MechSE Distinguished Alumni

2014
Richard Furkert
William Jackson
Susan Shimoyama
Lawrence Ziemba

2013
John "Jack" C. Levy MS TAM 1954
Karen A. Thole BSME 1982

2012
Jigar H. Shah BSME 1996
Neel T. Kashkari BSME 1995, MSME 1998

2011
K.R. Sridhar MS NPRE 1984, PhD TAM 1990
Nikolaos Aravas MS TAM 1982, PhD TAM 1984
Sidney Lu BSME 1981

2010
Alan R. Parkinson MSME 1979, PhD ME 1982
John J. Nowicki BSME 1956

2009
Alten F. Grandt, Jr. BSGE 1968, MS TAM 1969, PhD TAM 1971
David L. McDowell MSME 1981, PhD ME 1983
Joseph P. Gallagher MS TAM 1965, PhD TAM 1968
Kent F. Schien BSME 1981
Paul R. Predick BSAAE 1972, MSME 1973

2008
Emerson W. Lacey BSME 1965
George B. Grim BSME 1940, MSME 1952
George E. Neilson BSME 1942
Ralph A. Andersen BSME 1950
W. Alan Van Der Sluys MS TAM 1963, PhD TAM 1966
William L. Fourney PhD TAM 1966

2007
Donald E. Carlson BSEM 1960, MS TAM 1961
George J. Trezek MSME 1962, PhD ME 1965
Michael R. Mitchell PhD TAM 1976
Wen L. Chow MSME 1950, PhD ME 1953

2006
Fred M. Abdula BSME 1950
Jonathan M. Burgstone BSIE 1995
L. Ben Freund BS TAM 1964, MS TAM 1965
Michael M. Chen BSME 1955
Stanley I. Weiss PhD TAM 1949

2005
Burton L. Siegal BSME 1953
Darrell F. Socie PhD TAM 1977
John C. Chato MSME 1955
John W. Melvin BS TAM 1960, MS TAM 1962, PhD TAM 1964
Kim C. Pollock BSIE 1971

2004
Karl S. Pister PhD TAM 1952
Norman R. Warpinski MSME 1973, PhD 1977
Paul A. Gerding BSME 1944
Roger L. Plummer BS TAM 1964
Romualdas Kasuba BSME 1954, MSME 1957, PhD ME 1962

2003
Arthur P. Boresi BS EE 1948, MS TAM 1949, PhD TAM 1953
Carl S. Larson BSME 1956, MSME 1958, PhD ME 1965
Gerald J. Moyar MS TAM 1958, PhD TAM 1960
James A. Horn BSME 1952
Kenneth Woo Ting BSME 1968

2002
Arne Thesen BSIE 1965, MSIE 1968, PhD ME 1972
Charles E. Taylor PhD TAM 1953
George A. Costello MS TAM 1956, PhD TAM 1959
Lester D. Moore BSME 1956
Robert L. Shelby BSME 1963

2001
Alvin T. Keith BSME 1974
Pat J. Calabrese BSME 1949
Robert G. Valpey PhD TAM 1962

2000
Albert F. Houchens MSME 1963, PhD 1970
Edgar B. Boynton MSME 1924
Edward M. Caulfield BSME 1972, MS TAM 1974, PhD TAM 1979
Klaus J. Weinmann BSME 1962, MSME 1965, PhD ME 1969
Robert E. Miller BSAE 1954, MS TAM 1955, PhD TAM 1959

1999
Lonnie Sharpe, Jr. BSME 1975, MSME 1975, PhD ME 1980
Shahid Khan BSME 1971

1998
A. Richard Ayers BSME 1946
I-Shih Chang PhD ME 1973
James Ashbrook BSME 1965, MSME 1965
John H. Suzukida BSME 1980
John R. Calhoun BSME 1968
R. Wayne Adkins BSME 1951, MSME 1959, PhD 1964
Stan Hanssen BSME 1943

1997
Ben Jay Rosenthal BSIE 1963
Donald A. Gall BSME 1956
Guy Thomas Castino BSME 1960
H. Joseph Sommer III BSME 1974, MSME 1977, PhD 1980

1996
Donald L. Bartel BSME 1961, MSME 1963
John O. (Jack) Roeser BSME 1948
Roger K. Heath BSIE 1960

1995
Bruce A. Cook BSME 1954
Joseph Tanner BSME 1973
Patrick B. Flanagan BSME 1971
Ronald L. Mussulman BSME 1965, MSME 1967, PhD 1973

1994
Charles T. Schmidt BSME 1959
Douglas R. Farr BSME 1960
Ronald H. Howell BSME 1958, MSME 1959, PhD 1967
Ronald L. Barsema BSME 1965

1993
Branimir F. von Turkovich PhD 1962
David R. Pearl BSME 1941
Fred H. Markus BSME 1950
James L. Harp, Jr. BSME 1948
Roger C. Nichols BSME 1959, MSNE 1961

1992
Conway D. Davis BSME 1961
David E. Wollersheim MSME 1960, PhD 1969
Raymond G. Adams BSME 1958, MBA 1978

1991
Clifford H. Allen BSME 1945
Dean A. Olson II BSME 1967
Gerald E. McGinnis BSME 1958
James T. Bickhaus BSME 1956
Norman J. McCormick BSME 1960
Ronald C. Lawwill BSME 1958

1990
Alfonso P. Sanchez BSME 1958
Charles W. Bimba BSME 1936
Gary W. Holmes BSIE 1966, MSME 1967
Lee W. Reisinger BSME 1970
Subbiah Ramalingam MSME 1961, PhD 1967

1989
David A. Erickson BSME 1964
James H. Mueller BSME 1953
James P. Liautaud BSME 1963
Wilbert F. Stoecker MSME 1950
William Z. Black BSME 1963, MSME 1964

1988
Bernard S. Gutow BSME 1961, MSME 1962
Betty Lou Bailey BSME 1950
John O. Becker BSME 1960, MSME 1961, PhD 1964
John W. Deroche BSME 1955
Michael K. Mundy BSME 1965
Morris E. Childs MSME 1947, PhD 1956

1987
Eugene V. Abraham BSME 1960
Gordon F. Leitner BSME 1944
Jack B. Esmond BSME 1966, MSME 1967
James J. Stukel MSME 1963, PhD 1968
Joel Slutzky BSME 1962, MSME 1964
Robert W. Giertz BSME 1950

1986
Alexander Rankin BSME 1957
Donald G. Richards BSME 1939
John L. Alden BSME 1914, MSME 1927
Michael E. Kent BSME 1964, MSME 1965
Thomas J. Mueller MSME 1958, PhD 1961

1985
Donald R. Bahnfleth BSME 1952, MSME 1956
J. Parker Lamb MSME 1958, PhD 1961
James W. Bayne BSME 1946, MSME 1951
Jay J. Strauss BSIE 1957
John G. Matheis BSME 1960
Roger B. Pogue BSME 1941

1984
James W. Voth BSME 1953
Romualdas Viskanta BSME 1955

1983
Fred E. Weick BSME 1922
J. Raymond Caroll BSME 1943, MSME 1948
Kenneth K. Kohrs BSME 1962

1982
Chuan F. Chen BSME 1953, MSME 1954
Cordell Reed BSME 1960

1981
Glenn W. Kahle MSME 1964, PhD 1971
I. A. Naman MSME 1939
Robert B. Gaither MSME 1957, PhD 1962

1980
Dean E. Madden BSME 1943
J. William Holl BSME 1949, MSME 1951
Lester Leutwiler BSME 1929
Marcus B. Crotts MSME 1956
Thomas H. Cloke BSME 1943

1979
Charles D. Evans BSME 1939
Harlan D. Bareither BSME 1943, MSME 1948
James J. Farrar BSME 1961
Stephen R. Davis PhD 1963

1978
Dean A. Olson BSME 1941
Richard J. Piersol BSME 1946
Robert C. Menken BSME 1948
Robert K. Campbell MSME 1956

1977
Gordon W. Reed BSME 1922
Guy T. Avery BSME 1917
John W. Eason BSME 1937
Lennox F. Armstrong BSME 1915
Willis Sprattling BSME 1949

1976
Chor Weng Tan MSME 1961, PhD 1963
Robert B. Dillaway MSME 1950, PhD 1953
Robert G. Hering BSME 1956
William G. Eddleman BSME 1946

1974
Alan J. Chapman PhD 1953
Daniel W. Thomson MSME 1940
Francis S. Flick BSME 1927
Walter R. Peirson BSME 1950

1973
Alwin L. Schaller BSME 1907
Harold A. Schwanbeck BSME 1933
Richard B. Engdahl MSME 1938
Richard E. McGrath BSME 1948

1972
Charles R. Velzy BSME 1914
Morris L. Hutchens BSME 1939
Robert D. Teece BSME 1942
Samuel Sachs BSME 1939, MSME 1942
Stanley F. Gilman MSME 1948, PhD 1953

1971
Armin Elmendorf BSME 1914
Charles E. Drury BSME 1949
Clarence J. Gauthier BSME 1943
Robert H. Page MSME 1951, PhD 1955
Seichi Konzo MSME 1929

1970
Alan M. Hallene, Sr. BSME 1951
Benjamin E. Boyd BSME 1931
Ralph G. Nevins PhD 1953
Ralph W. Seely BSME 1934

1969
Carroll H. Dunn BSME 1938
Earl H. Beling BSME 1923
Frederick J. Schlink BSME 1912, MSME 1917
Harry Darby BSME 1917, MSME 1929
John D. Nyquist BSME 1941
Robert E. Uhrig BSME 1948

1968
Ernest Ingold BSME 1909
Garrett C. Covington BSME 1928
Lexter C. Lichty MSME 1916
Robert J. Greenshields BSME 1932
William B. Greene BSME 1908
 

 

Contact Info

Meg Graybill
Coordinator of Corporate and Alumni Relations
149 MEB
1206 W. Green St.
Urbana, IL 61801
(217) 300-2518
mgbillatillinois [dot] edu